Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy is being published in accordance with the provisions of the
Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT ACT”), Information Technology (Intermediary
Guidelines) Rules, 2011, Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and
Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.
The Privacy Policy here explains the policy of Loss2Profit website with respect to the
disclosure, collection, storage, usage and protection of your information during the
course of your interaction with the Website.
Please read the Privacy Policy carefully in conjunction with the Terms of Use as stated
under IT Act. In case, you do not understand this policy, or do not accept any part of the
policy mentioned, then you should refrain from using the Platform altogether. Your
and/or continued use of the Platform, amounts to an express consent to the terms of
Privacy Policy as well as the Terms of Use.
Access of the Website with any study material or Test Course or Video Course, etc
made available or uploaded therein or downloaded, embedded therefrom shall
collectively be referred to as the “Services” or the purposes of this Policy.
This Privacy Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use for the Loss2Profit
Services and shall be read as a whole. Capitalized terms used here, but undefined,
shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms of Use

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU

  1. When you use the Platform by way of registration, log in, creation of a user account,
    purchase of a test series, video course, attempting a mock test, discussion forum etc. or
    by way of interaction via third party websites and/or mobile applications or by any other
    way of communication with the Platform, Loss2Profit may collect your personal
    identifiable information including name, date of birth, gender, demographic information,
    photos, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile phone number, geographic location,
    mailing address, social media account details including list of contacts/friends and
    examination preference.
  2. Loss2Profit will use this information to validate you as a user when using the
    Platform, to provide the Services to you, including administration of your user account,

to notify you of changes to the Service or about any changes to our terms and
conditions or privacy policy, to manage business, including financial reporting and billing
of its Service, for the development of new products and services, to send you
newsletters, offers and promotion coupons to market and advertise its products and
services by email, to comply with applicable laws, court orders and government
enforcement agency requests, for research and analytic purposes including to improve
the quality of the Service and to ensure that the Service is presented in the most
effective manner for you and your device.

  1. By registering on the Loss2Profit, you agree and confirm your consent to providing
    Loss2Profit your aforementioned personal information, which is lawful, necessary and
    permissible. You at all times have the right to discontinue the use of the Platform.
    Loss2Profit is not liable to provide you its Services in the absence or your refusal to
    provide the aforesaid information. Additionally, Loss2Profit is not liable to ensure or
    maintain the same quality of its Services to you, as it may for a user who provides all
    aforementioned information.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY
When you visit or interact with the Platform, apart from Loss2Profit certain third party
advertisers and/or service providers may use technologies that automatically collect
information about you for both transactional (e.g., confirmation of registration,
notification of purchase made, etc.) and promotional (e.g., promotions, emails, etc.)
purposes. Your information may be collected by Loss2Profit or such third party
advertisers and/or service providers in the following ways:-

 Log Files: Every time you visit the Platform, Loss2Profit servers automatically
receive log information from your browser and device that was used to access
the Platform (such as IP address, device ID, details of your network operator
and type, your operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and
connection speed). This enables us to validate you as a User, to understand
your usage of the Platform and helps us to make changes and updates most
suited to your needs and interests.

 Mobile Device: When you register your mobile device or use the mobile
device to access the App, In addition to the aforesaid, Loss2Profit will also
collect device information such as mobile device ID, model and manufacturer
details, operating system etc. for the purpose of improving the App’s overall
functionality and displaying content according to your preferences.
 Cookies: Cookies are data files placed on your device, used to keep track of
information such as your interaction with social media websites, the content
you click on, download, upload or share and other activity on the Platform etc.
in order to improve your experience of the Platform by personalizing it to your
preferences and usage trends.
 Web Beacons: Web beacons are transparent graphic images used in our
email communication to you, in order to understand customer behavior and
improve the overall quality, functionality and interactivity of the Platform.
 Mobile Analytics: Mobile analytics software is used by Loss2Profit to better
understand and customize the functionality of the App’s software on your
phone. This is done by collecting information such as your frequency of the
App’s usage, the features you prefer to use on the App, where the App was
downloaded from, Device Id, name of other mobile applications on your
device, etc.
 Payment /Purchase Information: In order to access certain paid features
and services on the Platform, you may be required to create or log into a
separate account on a payment gateway or website such as “PayU” or
“PayTM” or “RazorPay”. Once such an account is created, in order to process
your payments/ purchases on the Platform, such payment gateway provider
may require and collect your details such as name, address, phone number,
email address and credit or debit card information, netbanking information or
details of any web wallets maintained by you. Any and all payments
made/processed or details provided to or shared with such authorized
payment gateway providers shall be stored directly by such payment gateway
providers without any information passing through or relayed to Loss2Profit
assumes no liability in respect of such payments and/or information shared
with or provided to such authorized payment gateway providers. It is further
clarified that the aforementioned information is only used in accordance with

the provisions of the applicable law and in strict adherence to this Privacy
Policy.
 Public Forums: Any information that is disclosed by you in the comments
section becomes published information and Loss2Profit shall not be held
liable for the security of the same or any personal information that you
disclose herein. You agree to exercise caution when disclosing any personal
information or personally identifiable information in this regard.

Please note that we only use the aforesaid information to communicate with and/or
improve the Service and to better understand our users’ operating systems, for system
administration and to audit the use of the Service. We do not use any of the aforesaid
data to identify the name, address or other personal details of any individual.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, any passwords, financial information such as
credit or debit card details or other payment instrument details and any other
information prescribed by law to be sensitive that may be collected by Loss2Profit
during your use of the Platform and the Services provided thereon, shall be referred to
as “Sensitive Personal Data or Information”.

LINK TO THIRD PARTIES
The Platform may include links that redirect you to other websites. These third party
websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. You agree that once you leave our
servers, any third party websites that you go to or interact with are at your own risk.
Loss2Profit shall not be held liable for any default, loss of function or any risk that your
personal sensitive information may be exposed to as a result of the same.
SHARING OR DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

  1. As a strict policy we will not disclose, share or exploit your information with anyone
    without your permission.
  2. However, we may mandate under law or under contracts to make certain limited
    disclosures under the following circumstances:

• Legal Necessity: Loss2Profit may share any of the aforesaid information, including
your personally identifiable information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information,
without obtaining a separate consent from you, if and when such information is
requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to
disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection,
investigation of any criminal activity, or for prosecution and punishment of offence.

• Limited Disclosure to Service Providers: we may disclose your information (but not
Sensitive Personal Data or Information) to our service providers and business partners
(“Service Providers”) for the purposes of betterment and improvement of our services
including but not limited to hosting the Platform, payment processing, analyzing data,
providing customer service, etc., for the purpose of making various features, services
and products of Loss2Profit available to you and investigating or redressing grievances.
This will be in the form of aggregated anonymous data and will be under strict
contractual arrangements that preserve the confidentiality and security of your personal
information in accordance with this Privacy Policy;

• Limited Disclosures for improvement of services: Loss2Profit may share the
aforesaid information including your personally identifiable information (but not Sensitive
Personal Data or Information) when it is required to be shared with sponsors, partners,
advertisers, analytics companies or third parties for the purpose of marketing,
advertising promotional offers, offering product information and market research, in
connection with the Service. This will be in the form of aggregated anonymized data and
will be under strict contractual arrangements that preserve the confidentiality and
security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

  1. We take the security of your personal information seriously and use appropriate
    technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information against
    unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or
    damage. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely
    secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee

the security of your data which is transmitted to or from the Service. Any transmission is
at your own risk.

  1. We keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for our business
    purposes or for legal requirements.
    AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
    Loss2Profit may amend the Privacy Policy posted on the Website from time to time at
    its sole discretion. Your continued access or use of the Platform or Services constitute
    your acceptance of the amendments. Your access and use of the Platform and Services
    will be subject to the most current version of the Terms of Use, rules and guidelines
    posted on the Website at the time of such use. Please regularly check the link on the
    home page to view the most current Privacy Policy.
    CONTACT US
    If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, kindly contact us
    at: Loss2Profits@gmail.com
error: Content is protected !!